May 28, 2009

100 Truths about me.


WHAT WAS YOUR:
1. Last beverage: Plain water
2. Last phone call: Iqah
3. Last text message: Shahrul Nizam
4. Last song you listened to: Come Together - Kris Allen
5. Last time you cried: This morning.lol:D

HAVE YOU EVER:
6. Dated someone twice: Yes.
7. Been cheated on: Mmm..maybe?
8. Lost someone special: Yes:(
9. Been depressed: Yes.
10. Been drunk and threw up: Nope.

LIST THREE FAVORITE COLORS:
12. Red
13. Purple
14. Black

THIS YEAR HAVE YOU: (2009)
15. Made a new friend: Yeah. :)
16. Fallen out of love: No.
17. Laughed until you cried: Yes. :))
18. Met someone who changed you: YES.
19. Found out who your true friends were: Yes.
20. Found out someone was talking about you: No.
21. Kissed anyone on your friend's list: No.
22. How many people on your friends list do you know in real life: Most of them.
23. How many kids do you want?: 5. :P
24. Do you have any pets: Yes.
25. Do you want to change your name: No. I like it:)
26. What did you do for your last birthday: Oh, there was a surprise belated birthday!:D
27. What time did you wake up today: 7.15am.
28. What were you doing at midnight: Stochastic revision.
29. Name something you CANNOT wait for: December!
30. Last time you saw your Mother: Back in February. I miss her so much.
31. What is one thing you wish you could change about your life: mm..nothing. I like the way it is now.
32. What are you listening to right now : Heartless - Kris Allen
33. Have you ever talked to a person named Tom: yes, my Korean friend;)
34. What's getting on your nerves right now: Control test tomorrow.err, why i'm doing this?lol
35. Most visited webpage: Facebook, yahoo mail, blogspot, ebay.
36. Whats your real name: Zunita Ramli
37. Nicknames: Ita
38. Relationship Status: In a relationship
39. Zodiac sign: Libra
40. Male or female?: Female
41. Primary school: SK Talang
42. Secondary school: STF
43. High school/college/university?: COllege-Taylor's College. University-University of Melbourne
44. Hair color: -
45. Long or short: -
46. Height: 167cm
47. Do you have a crush on someone? : Yes:)
48: What do you like about yourself?: mm..I do not know.
49. Piercings: Ears only.
51. Righty or lefty: Righty.

FIRSTS :
52. First surgery: Never.
53. First piercing: Kindy years, when I was 5.
54. First best friend: Irah. :)
55. First sport you joined: 100m?
56. First vacation: Port Dickson
58. First pair of trainers: Primary school.

RIGHT NOW
59. Eating: No.
60. Drinking: No.
61. I'm about to: pray.
62. Listening to: Songs on my iTunes
63. Waiting on: Holidays.

YOUR FUTURE
64. What kids?: Pardon?
65. Get Married?: Yes.
66. Career?: Engineer.

WHICH IS BETTER :
67. Lips or eyes: Eyes
68. Hugs or kisses: Hugs AND kisses please?
69. Shorter or taller: Taller.
70. Older or Younger: Same age.
71. Romantic or spontaneous: Both?
72. Nice stomach or nice arms: Arms?
73. Sensitive or loud: A bit of both would be awesome.
74. Hook-up or relationship: Relationship. 
75. Trouble maker or hesitant: Hmm..

HAVE YOU EVER :
76. Kissed a stranger: Heh. No.
77. Drank hard liquor: Never.
78. Lost glasses/contacts: No.
79. Sex on first date: HAHA. No.
82. Been arrested: Nope.
83. Turned someone down: Yes.Sometimes. So Sorry:(
84. Cried when someone died: Yes:(
85. Fallen for a friend?: No.

DO YOU BELIEVE IN:
86. Yourself: YES! 
87. Miracles: Yes.
88. Love at first sight: Yes.
89. Heaven: Yes.
90. Santa Claus: No.
91. Kiss on the first date: No.
92. Angels: Yes.

ANSWER TRUTHFULLY:
94. Had more than 1 girlfriend/boyfriend at a time: No.
95. Did you sing today?: :P
96. Ever cheated on somebody?: If I say no, that's definitely a lie,isn't it?
97. If you could go back in time, how far would you go?: Childhood years.
98. If you could pick a day from last year and relive it, what would it be?: I dunno.
99. Are you afraid of falling in love?: Used to.:)
100. Posting this as 100 truths?: Definitely.

May 23, 2009

Its all about life.

WARNING: YOU NEED TO HAVE A BACKGROUND KNOWLEDGE ABOUT CONTROL OR TRANSFER FUNCTION IN ORDER TO UNDERSTAND THIS ENTRY.


I like the thought that my Control lecturer gave us, last 2 weeks about life. I never think that way, and never relates my life with other things - Control.

The argument is like this:

In life, generally speaking, we never tired of wanting more.It is because of our achievement in the past, we are happy with the achievement that we used to get and that's why, we want more and more of them. And whether we realized or not, the more we get, the more we want. We never stop wanting them. But, the more we want, the more burden we get.

I give a simple example: MONEY. We never stop wanting money. But, the more we get, the more we want,isn't it? So, to get more money, we have to work more, which means we add our burden more by working really hard. Why we want more? because we get joy and happiness if we get more. Naturally, human wants to live with joy and happiness for the whole life and this cycle will never stop.

Let x be the level of achievement and t is the time;
Let the plot of x vs t shows a step changes (when t=0, x is a real number, otherwise is zero); 

Let y1 be the level of joy, and t is the time;
Let the plot of y1 vs t shows an exponential graph with negative time constant (means as t->infinity, y1->0);

Let y2 be the level of burden, and t is the time;
Let the plot of y2 vs t shows an exponential graph as well with negative time constant, but it reaches a steady state after some time (steady state is a real number-not equal to 0);

If we plot the graphs, we can clearly see that the level of joy(y1) is the derivatives of the level of burden(y2), which is make sense, because intuitively, the level of joy will fade out with time if we don't keep increasing the rate of convergence of the burden graph.

If we take the transfer function for y1 on x;
Y1(s)/X(s) = K1 s/(1 + t1s)

And if we take the transfer function for y2 on x;
Y2(s)/X(s) = K2/(1 + t2s)

where K1,K2 are both the gain.

What do we want? We want to get more joy than burden;
So,
Y1 > Y2;
Therefore Y1(t) - Y2(t) > 0; for all t;
Y1(s) - Y(s) > 0

K1 s/(1 + t1s) - K2 s/(1 + t2s) = 0
K1s(1+t2s) - K2(1+t2s) = 0
(K1t2 - K2t1)s^2 + (K1-K2t1)s - K2 = 0

Let the roots of the polynomial be s1, s2:
x(t) = A1 exp(s1t) + A2 exp(s2t);

Therefore, to get a higher level of achievement (x(t)), we should have a higher value of the exponential, which means, a higher value of s1 and s2, or at least one of the roots must be a real number.

For a conclusion, we can clearly see, we couldn't get rid of getting burden more if we want to have more joy as well as the achievement.

p/s:ita dah bosan dgn stochastic.













May 16, 2009

tribute to teachers:)

I nearly forgot today is a teacher's day.Oh no, actually I always have a problem with remembering dates.lol. btw, this post is specially dedicated to all my teachers, Tabika Kg Talang(1993), Sekolah Kebangsaan Talang (1994-1999), Sekolah Tun Fatimah (2000-2004), University Teknologi Petronas (2005), ELS (2005), Taylor University College (2005-2006), University of Melbourne(2007-...), and a very special teacher, my beloved mother, Zainab Abd Hamid.

Cikgu Mariam.
She was my kindergarten school. She was very kind, I still remember, I entered the kindergarten when I was 6 yo, but most of my friends entered when they were 5 yo, so I was like not knowing anything, and felt left behind. She was the one helping me, and yes, eventhough I entered kindergarten at 6 yo, I was the best student in the kindergarten in 1993:). And one more thing, I hated drinking milk powder, but she was the one forcing me drank it! She was the one giving me soooo many tins of milk powder to bring home and I just threw it away.opss,sorry cikgu!:D

Cikgu Abd Karim.
He was my BM teacher when I was in primary school. He always giving us motivation to score in UPSR. I still remember he used to say this: "In the exam hall, u'll be giving a cucumber and a knife, and its ur choice how to cut it, teachers just helping teaching u how to cut it, but if u do not want to follow what teachers tought u, then it all up to u, u choose ur path, either want to success or not." He was very supportive, and he was my favourite teacher:)

Cikgu Abd Jalil.
My math teacher in primary school. He was soooo strict and fierce:-S. I still remember, everytime he entered the class, everybody had to stand and choose a number from 1-100, and answered the question. If we failed, we couldnt sit for the rest of the class period. But somehow, he was the one supported me to score in my UPSR:)

Cikgu Mohd Asri.
I used to call him 'ayah'. He was the one caused me to like maths so much since I was in primary school. He was my math teacher when I was in standard 2. I still remember, I didnt remember 'sifir 2' and I had to stay at school after school hours till I memorized it.And the next day, I tried to memorize sifir 2-12, and I did! Thank you cikgu:)

Cikgu Abdul Rahim.
Wow. Well known as 'Pak Yem'.He was the most favourite add math teacher in my school. He was the one put stf in top of the ranking for add math among SBPs for 10 years! I still remember, we needed to start our kem jaya diri for add math at 7 oclock in the morning! sursprisingly, EVERYBODY turned up sharply. err..I dont think there's anyone dare not to turn up 7am sharp.lol. He was so fierce too, but he was very kind though. I still remember we needed to do sooo many maths questions everyday,if not, we will be punished.And for math SET 1, we had to score A1 for add math and mod math. No compromy!yes, we did:)thank you Pak Yem:D

Cikgu Jamal.
Well known as Pak Jamal. My physics teacher in stf. He was so calm but funny.haha. Whoever slept in his class, he will shoot her with his water pistol. And yes, it helped though woke people up in their dream.haha.

Ms Agnes Tan.
My physics teacher when I was in Taylor's College. She was the reason why I like physics so much till now. She kinda mother to me. Always giving me advice in studies even in life. One fact about her: She is so forgetful, that's why she doesnt has hp,coz she tends to misplace it:D

Ms Zainab Abd Hamid.
A teacher of my life. She is the one teaching me how to live, how to learn, how to appreciate, how to respect people, and she teaches me everything! Sometimes she's strict, but most of the times, she doesnt:). She's the reason why I'm here, why I score in my exams, why I'm here in Melbourne. She is the great teacher, she never ask any payment from me, and she's the reason why I want to success!Happy teacher's day, Mak:)

May 13, 2009

desire.

Things that I really want right NOW:

1) 2 return tickets Japan-Melbourne, Malaysia-Melbourne
2) Laptop cooler
3) Speaker
4) Handbag baru
5) Perfume Lancome MIRACLE
6) Kasut snikers baru
7) Jeans baru

p/s: nafsu je tuh.lol.

May 12, 2009

mengapa?

Penat.
balik rumah, otak serabut.
banyak keje.
assignment, project xsiap lagi, esok supervisor nak jumpe.
rase bersalah juge kat groupmate, sorry Alan.
wat lab, tah pape, experiment xjadi, ok, aku stress.
ngumpat plak si lab demo, rupenye dia paham BM, down.
igt nak tido awal mlm ni, teringat esok ade oral french,haih.
2 lagi tests coming soon, control & stochastic.
bile ms plak aku nak study nih?
bole gile kan?
or lecturer yg kejam?
or aku je yg xpandai?
oh, xpe, hidup mungkin mmg begitu.

Ah.
macam2.

May 10, 2009

Anzac Day : what's the significance to us?

First and foremost, I guess I want to write this entry in BM since I think it's a very important issue and I hope the readers can understand it better as well as me writing it.lol:D

Anzac Day atau Hari Anzac, mungkin janggal bagi masyarakat Malaysia mendengar 2 patah perkataan ini, tetapi tidak bagi masyarakat di Australia mahupun di New Zealand, tatkala pada tanggal 25 April saban tahun akan diadakan perayaan meraikan hari bersejarah itu. Tetapi, mungkin ada diantara pembaca tertanya2, apakah signifikan nya kepada kita, msyarakat Muslim yg beragama Islam terutamanya, sehinggakan saya ingin menulis entri ini dlm BM?

Anzac yang bermaksud Australian and New Zealand Army Corp ditubuhkan diatas kerjasama masyarakat Australia dan New Zealand, semasa era Perand Dunia 1, dikatakan telah mendarat di Semenanjung Gollipoli di Turki pada pagi 25 April 1914. Seperti mana yg kita sedia maklum, Perang Dunia pertama yg berlaku pada 1914, adalah diantara Kuasa Paksi dan Berikat, iaitu 2 kuasa besar ketika itu, Britain dan Jerman. Australia dikatakan menjadi salah satu sekutu Britain, telah menubuhkan angkatan tentera untuk membantu Britain menakluki Turki yg ketika itu di bawah kekuasaan kerajaan Turki Uthmaniyah yg berpusat di Constantinople. Tujuan utama peperangan yg tercetus adalah untuk menyingkirkan Turki yg ketika itu adalah salah satu kerajaan Islam yg kuat, di mana kedudukan geografi negara tersebut berada di antara laluan ke Rusia.

(click at the image for a bigger size)

Pada tahap yg kritikal ketika itu, tentera Anzac dikatakan telah mendarat di tempat yg salah, iaitu di Anzac Cove,dimana menyumbang kepada banyak faktor kelemahan yg membawa kepada kekalahan tentera itu di bawah tentangan tentera Turki. Keterangan lanjut mengenai pendaratan tentera, sila klik disini.Menurut An excerpt from Denis Winter's book,
25 April 1915 - The Inevitable Tragedy, University of Queensland Press, 1994, dikatakan punca kesalahan mendarat di tempat yg sepatutnya bukanlah suatu perkara yg boleh terjadi di dalam situasi peperangan yg sgt genting, mungkin perkara itu sudah dirancang terlebih dahulu secara terancang, supaya tentera Islam Turki, di bawah pimpinan Mustapha Kamal Attartuk menang dgn mudah kepada tentera Anzac keterangan lanjut,klik disini - konspirasi dalaman berlaku antara Mustapha Kamal dan tentera British. Di sinilah bermulanya titik hitam kepada masyarakat Islam seluruhnya.

(click at the image for a bigger size)

"Bullets struck fireworks out of the stones along the beach. The men did not wait to be hit, but wherever they landed they simply rushed straight up the steep slopes. Other small boats...were digging for the beach with oars. These occupied the attention of the Turks in the trenches, and almost before the Turks had time to collect their senses, the first boatloads were well up towards the trenches. Few Turks awaited the bayonet."
-Charles Bean in his first report

Kemenangan kepada tentera Anzac telah mengangkat nama Mustapha Kamal Attartuk ke seluruh Turki, diangakat sebagai wira bangsa, dan dijulang nama sebagai pejuang kemerdekaan tanpa ada yg mengetahui agenda tersembunyi beliau. Ketika itu, peperangan berlaku dan Constantinople telah jatuh kpd British.Selepas kemenangan Mustapha, beliau telah mengadakan sidang rundingan dgn pihak British untuk mendapatkan semula kemerdekaan drp British dan diiktiraf sebagai Negara Moden. dan sebagai pertukaran, semua tanah jajahan Turki jatuh ke tangan British. Dalam perjanjian itu juga,ada menyebut bahawa British tidak akan cmpur tangan dalam urusan politik mahupun sebagainya dalam sistem birokrasi Turki, akan tetapi, dalam diam, British sebenarnya mempunyai agenda tersendiri, di mana kerajaan Boneka telah dibentuk sebelum mereka meninggalkan Turki di bawah kuasa Mustapha.

Bukti wujudnya kerajaan boneka:
Telah mewujudkan ideologi karmalism - 6 anak panah yg berkonsepkan sekularism iaitu menghilangkan pengaruh agama sepenuhnya dari urusan kerajaan.

kesan drp ideologi tersebut, Mustapha telah memperkenalkan pembaharuan yg dikatakan membawa kepada permodenan Turki:

1) menggalakkan memakai pakaian seperti barat.

2) memansuhkan mahkamah syariah dan mewujudkan mahkamah sivil

3) melarang pemakaian tudung dan serban, menggalakkan pemakaian topi seperti di barat

4)Hak sama rata antara lelaki dan perempuan- perempuan diberi hak untuk bekerja seperti lelaki dan kesannya membawa kepada keruntuhan institusi rumah tangga.

5) Bahasa Turki diperkenalkan di mana semua dialih bahasa kepada bahasa Turki, termasuklah Al-Quran, azan dan sebagainya.

6) kesan yg paling penting : MEMANSUHKAN SISTEM KHALIFAH pada 3 March 1924.

Permansuhan sistem khalifah ini adalah suatu kesan yg sgt besar kpd masyarakat Islam seluruh dunia, sistem yg diterajui oleh Abu Bakar As-Siddiq, musnah begitu sahaja, begitu juga dengan pembangunan umat Islam sejagat. Pelbagai masalah dan konspirasi wujud, membawa kepada keruntuhan dan kemelesetan negara2 Islam di seluruh dunia. Jika diamati, kebanyakan negara dunia ke3 adalah terdiri drp negara Islam. Dimanakah silapnya? Adakah kita terlalu mundur sehingga diletakkan di negara dunia ke3? Dimanaka hilangnya zaman kegemilangan kerajaan Islam yg pernah dicapai suatu ketika dahulu? Apakah kita hanya melihat situasi ini, umpama meraikan cuti Anzac Day? atau lebih dari itu? Tepuk dada, fikirkan.

p/s: Hanya gerhana,bukan terbenamnya matahari:)

May 04, 2009

Exam and Music:)

Today my exam timetable for the final exam was released. Dunno why,I already feel the tense of final.sigh. Still got plenty of assignments,projects and sooo many things to do before I really can sit down and study for final. I dunno,I just so scared with the exam, I wanna grad ASAP! Got 1 1/2 year to go,iA.. by the way people, this is my timetable(pretend u wanna know it,lol)

8 June 09 - French Intermediate
11 June 09- Classical controls 1
15 June 09- Stochastics signals and system

Yeah,that about it,I just have 3 finals since I do design lab,which doesnt have the final. I'm quite happy with my timetable because I finish a bit early than the others, which means I can enjoy myself earlier than the others coz it's been a while my exam always ended at the end of the exam day,lol. but at the same time, I'm very worry with my preparation for my final,I wanna score,I really do but Controls and Stochastics somehow are too challenging, and for reference, the failure rate for both of these subjects can be 70%.that really high.well, I hope I can do well in my final, couldnt say more.lol. and yeah, after final,I was planning going to Gold Coast!yeah, well,we'll see how things going then.hehe:D

by the way,lets forget about exam,stressful thing,I found this video clip in youtube,and it's really nice,so i intend to share with u guys.Hope u'll like it too!;)

LOVE STORY(TAYLOR SWIFT) MEETS VIVA LA VIDA(COLDPLAY)



What say you?Nice right?

p/s: Thanks to Iqah coz forwarded this video to me;)

May 02, 2009

Yes,I'm bored.

1. Who was the last person to call you?
-Him

2. Who and what is the relation between last person you had conversation with?
-Akila- roomate

3. Do you like anyone?
-Yes:)

4. How are you?
-Good:)

5. Who is the person you're in love with?
- Oh,should I mention it here?

6. Missing anyone?
-Yup2:(

7. Have you danced in the rain?
-mm,yes I guess.

8. How's your day?
-Very well indeed!:D

9. Last thing you did before?
-Finished up my stochastics assignment. Just realized it's due next week not this monday.ces betol.

10. Something you dislike about youself?
-mm,.nothing.I love myself instead:)

11. Have you ever been to the emergency room?
-Yes, when I was 12 years old.

12. Do you like hot or cold weather more?
-depends.

13. How many different kinds of meat have you eaten?
-oh,I dont eat red meat:D

14. Do you pass gas and blame it on others?
-Haha.NO.

15. Do you like winter?
-Obvioulsly no.I HATE WINTER!!Cant stand with the coldness.

16. Regretted anything from the past?
-I dont think so.everything happens for a reason,right?:)

17. Do you have a secret crush?
-yes.perhaps:D

18. If your house was on fire, what would be the first thing you would do?
-Ask my mum to go out ASAP!

19. Would you get plastic surgery?
-If for medication purpose,myb yes.

20. Who do you text the most?
-Soulmate:)

21. What color are your eyes?
-Black.xde ngengade nak ngaku dark brown ke ape.hahah

22. How tall are you?
-It's been long time I dont measure my height,but I guess around 166cm,perhaps?

23. Do you wish you had smaller feet?
-nahh,I like the way it is now;)

24. Has anyone talked bad behind you?
-Like I care?

25. Have you written a secret admirer letter?
-Haha.of course no.

26. Ever fallen for your best friend?
-Nope.

28. Would you pretend to like something to please your partner?
-Sometimes yes.Wait,partner u mean friend right?

29. Do you wish you were somewhere else?
-Yes!Japan please?:(

31. What do you hate?
-Programming.I just dont wanna do it.*dush2*

32. Would you rather give or recieve?
-Give would sound better right?;)

33. Do you prefer to sleep or eat?
-depends.

34. Do you look like your mom or dad?
-I dont know.both?lol

35. How long does it take you in the shower?
-10-20 mins.depends.

36. Do you watch reality tv?
-well,.I would say yes.

37. What movie do you want to see right now?
- I dont know.none.

38. Do you illegally burn music?
-Haha.If u can get something for free,why should u pay for it?:D

39. What did you do for New Years Eve?
-For this year,just talking on phone:D

40. Do you think The Grudge was crappy?
-I dont even know what's The Grudge.

41. Last sporting event attended?
-mm..netball?

42. Have you been to an IMAX theater?
-Nope,just pass by in front of it.well,it's just beside my exam hall btw.lol.

43. Was your mom a cheerleader?
-Haha.No.

44. Ever been to Hollywood?
-Nope,but intend to go:)

45. Who is always on your mind?
-My family and of course, him:)

46. Do you hate chocolate?
-Nope.I like it:D